Privacy Notice

Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre is committed to looking after any information that you make available to it in accordance with data protection and privacy laws. This applies whether the information is obtained directly from individuals via our website by completing online forms or by making online bookings, or by other means such as phone calls, e-mail, printed forms, or in person. It also applies to information obtained from publicly available sources.

Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre is part of The University of Manchester. The University of Manchester is the Data Controller and is responsible for any personal information we may collect about you. This policy outlines whose information we collect, what information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it.

You should also view the following:

Personal data

Whose information do we, Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre, collect?

We collect personal information about the following categories of people:

  • Visitors to the Discovery Centre
  • Audiences at our events
  • Subscribers to our mailing list
  • Supporters (such as member of our Annual Pass scheme)
  • Donors (such as those who have contributed to our panel appeal)
  • Customers (including people who purchased items from our Gift Shop )
  • People hiring the building, or spaces within it
  • Schools and Groups who make bookings with us
  • Media and press
  • Participants in engagement, volunteering or community activities
  • Other stakeholders
  • Other enquirers

What information do we collect?

Depending on the nature of your relationship with Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre, we may collect some or all of the following information:

  • Biographical information consisting of your name, title, birth date, age and gender;
  • Your contact details including address, email address and phone number;
  • Information about the admission and event tickets you have bought;
  • Information about the items you have purchased from our Gift Shop;
  • Information about your relationship with our Annual Pass scheme;
  • Your current interests and preferences
  • Access and dietary requirements
  • Medical information
  • Occupation and professional activities
  • Film or photography of our events and activities which may include images of our visitors
  • Records of donations or transactions (We may also collect and store bank or credit/debit card details, however, please note that the University is fully PCI-DSS compliant.)
  • Attendance at events

How do we collect the information?

Information is collected under the following circumstances:

  • Booking tickets, buying merchandise/gift vouchers/Annual Passes online, in person or over the phone
  • Booking a school or group visit
  • Subscribing to our mailing lists or other marketing communications
  • Becoming a supporter by making a donation to Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre or joining our Annual Pass scheme
  • Providing information via surveys and evaluation activities
  • Completing a photography or film consent form
  • Taking part in a competition
  • Through personal contact with a staff member
  • From publicly available sources
  • Enrolling on to an engagement, volunteering, or community programme

What do we do with the information?

We will process your personal data for our legitimate business interests and for the performance of your contract with us.

We use the information to help us to:

  • Provide and manage our services, such as attendance at events or school bookings
  • Inform our business decisions, such as how to manage stock for our Gift Shop
  • Manage contact with, and provide information to our funders and supporters
  • Communicate with our visitors and audiences about our news, and updates
  • Administer payments and purchases
  • Administer donations, including Gift Aid
  • Understand who our audiences are to improve our services, or to provide information to funders or partners.
  • Provide an appropriate environment, or level of support to participants in our engagement, community or volunteering programmes
  • Respond to emergency situations appropriately for our visitors.

When you provide us with your contact details, you will be asked whether you wish to receive any further communications from us. We will only communicate with you if:

  • You give us your consent to.
  • We are contractually obliged to. For example, where we need your data to fulfil our contract with you (such as sending you an item you have purchased from our Gift Shop).
  • We need to out of legal compliance. For example, where the law requires us to (such as with HR records)
  • There is a legitimate interest. For example, where we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not impact your rights, freedoms or interests (such as the operation of our Annual Pass scheme or a change to our services and products)

We may still use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

We may also use the information you provide to undertake analysis and evaluation projects. Sometimes this means using a third party supplier to help us report on our visitors, audiences, stakeholders, donors, subscribers and supporters (such as where our audiences come from, or the demographic profiles of our event attendees). Our third party suppliers include:

We regularly communicate with our audiences via email. E-newsletters are sent to a list of people who have signed up to receive them. If, as a subscriber to our e-mailing list, you no longer want us to contact you, or you wish to amend the type of communications you receive, then you can opt out or change your preference at any time, either by contacting Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre, or via the unsubscribe link included in every email we send you.

We will ensure that all personal data you supply is held safely and securely and in accordance with data protection and privacy laws.

We will not sell or otherwise transfer personally identifiable information to any third parties unless you have consented to this or this is permitted by law.

We will keep your data in accordance with the University’s retention policy and will not keep information for longer than necessary.

What are my rights in connection with my personal information?

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. You can request access to your personal information here
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected
  • Request erasure of your personal information.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party
  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
  • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Who can I contact about my personal information?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please consult the University’s data protection webpages. If you need further assistance, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer (dataprotection@manchester.ac.uk).

How do I complain?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Are changes ever made to this notice?

This privacy notice was last updated in September 2018 and may be amended from time to time.

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.